Staff directory

The faculty & staff of Hope Academy are part of a covenant community who embrace our Faith & Life Covenant  and Statement of Faith. Our teachers are masters of their craft and are dedicated to bringing the best classical Christ-centered education to our students.

  • All
  • Admin Support
  • Admission
  • Advancement
  • All School
  • Athletics
  • Building
  • Business Operations
  • Facilities
  • Family Ministry
  • Finance
  • Food Service
  • Human Resources
  • IT
  • Leadership Team
  • Lower School
  • Nurse
  • Student Support
  • Upper School
All
  • All
  • Admin Support
  • Admission
  • Advancement
  • All School
  • Athletics
  • Building
  • Business Operations
  • Facilities
  • Family Ministry
  • Finance
  • Food Service
  • Human Resources
  • IT
  • Leadership Team
  • Lower School
  • Nurse
  • Student Support
  • Upper School

Hannah Randall

Teacher - HS Spanish
Department
Upper School

Hannah Reeth

Teacher - 2nd Grade
Department
Lower School

Heather Marshall

Teacher - Reading Support; Title I Specialist 6-8 Reading
Department
Student Support

Heather Stuart

Finance Assistant
Department
Finance

Heather Timm

Teacher - LS PE and Athletics Admin
Department
Lower School

Heidi Hoilien

Director - Student Support
Department
Student Support

Hugh Brown

Teacher - 4-12 Phy Ed/Health
Department
Upper School

Jamie Leeper

Social Worker
Department
Student Support

Jamie Olson

Manager - Development
Department
Advancement

Jane Rasmuson

Teacher - 5th Grade
Department
Lower School

Janette Takata

Office Admin and Operations Assistant
Department
Food Service

Jeanne Rylander

Teacher - US General Music
Department
Upper School

Jessy Olson

Aide - 2nd Grade
Department
Lower School

Jim Stigman

Head of Institutional Advancement
Department
Advancement

Jim Wald

Facility and Operations Consultant
Department
Facilities

John Choi

Teacher - HS Bible/Writing
Department
Upper School

John Villas

Head of Finance and Operations
Department
Leadership Team

Joni Cagney

Teacher - 2nd Grade
Department
Lower School

Julia Madigan

Grant Expansion Specialist
Department
Advancement

Justine Boswell

Teacher - US Choir
Department
Upper School

Kaili Grandville

Coordinator - Admission
Department
Admission

Kara Schumann

Director - Admission
Department
Leadership Team

Kayla Kauffman

Teacher - US Technology, Tech Integration Specialist
Department
IT

Kelby Brothen

Director - Athletics & Facilities
Department
Athletics

Kelvin Simms

Director - Middle School/ Upper School Teacher
Department
Upper School

Kevin Farmer

Head of Family Ministry
Department
Leadership Team

Kevin Morris

Building Engineer
Department
Facilities

Kristin Stitt

Teacher - 1-5 Music
Department
Lower School

LaToyra Mitchum

Admission Recruiter
Department
Admission

Lauren Gin

Teacher - 3rd Grade
Department
Lower School

Leeanne Lane

Aide - 1st Grade, US Piano Accompanist
Department
Lower School

Leslie Smith

Principal - LS
Department
Leadership Team

Lisa CasaDeCalvo

Dean of College, Career, and Student Ministry
Department
Upper School

Lucy Olson

Educational Assessment Specialist
Department
Student Support

Luz Maria Herrera

Custodian
Department
Facilities

Mark Pautsch

Director - IT
Department
IT