staff directory

The faculty & staff of Hope Academy are part of a covenant community who embrace our Faith & Life Covenant  and Statement of Faith.
Our teachers are masters of their craft and are dedicated to bringing the best classical Christ-centered education to our students.

   Filter by category

Adam Physician

Teacher - 5th Grade
Department
Lower School

Adilene Pliego

Coordinator - Lead Admissions
Department
Admission

Adrianna Carpenter

Teacher's Aide
Department
Lower School

Aldre Chislom

Teacher - Music Production
Department
Upper School

Alexus Harrison

Teacher - 3rd Grade
Department
Lower School

Alicia Carman

Teacher - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Alicyn Bolland

Advancement - Development Logistics/Volunteer Coordinator
Department
Advancement

Allie Marks

Advancement - Development/Events Coordinator
Department
Advancement

Amy Davis

Title I Specialist 3-5
Department
Student Support

Amy Fox

Teacher - Reading Support Specialist 11-12
Department
Student Support

Andrea Carman

Aide - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Andrew Gillott

Teacher - 7th/8th Language Arts
Department
Upper School

Andrew Pearce

Teacher - Coach, Title
Department
Upper School

Andrew Perschbacher

Teacher - HS Humane Letters
Department
Upper School

Angela Brueske

Teacher - HS Bible/Writing
Department
Upper School

Angie Evans

Receptionist, Family Advocate
Department
Admin Support

Anna Horner

Teacher - 2-5 Multilingual Specialist
Department
Student Support

Aubree Rosen

Teacher - 4th Grade
Department
Lower School

Bailey Griffith

Teacher - 10th-12th Grade Math
Department
Upper School

Ben Johnson

Director - HS; 11th/12th Math
Department
Upper School

Bethany Michaelson

Title I Specialist K-2
Department
Student Support

Brandon Wald

Dean - Students - US; Teacher - 6th Bible
Department
Upper School

Brian Kite

Teacher - US Math, Reading Support, Health
Department
Student Support

Catherine Tong

Teacher - LS Art
Department
Lower School

Celeste Moss

Teacher - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Charles Bell

Teacher - 7th/8th Grade Math; 10th Grade Integrated Math
Department
Upper School

Chinnaphan Bell

Receptionist - afternoon
Department
Admin Support

Chris Smith

Power School Coordinator
Department
Upper School

Chris Thompson

Teacher - HS Science
Department
Upper School

Christa Lachell

Mental Health
Department
Student Support

Christina Bast

Social Worker - LS
Department
Student Support

Christine Hart-Myhre

Teacher - 5th Grade
Department
Lower School

Christopher Fluharty

Facilities - School Maintenance
Department
Facilities

Crispina Portillo Flores

Lunch Server
Department
Food Service

Darrell Gillespie

Head of Family Ministry/LS Dean
Department
Leadership Team

DaVonne Cottrell

Director of Student Life
Department
Upper School