staff directory

The faculty & staff of Hope Academy are part of a covenant community who embrace our Faith & Life Covenant  and Statement of Faith.
Our teachers are masters of their craft and are dedicated to bringing the best classical Christ-centered education to our students.

   Filter by category

Adilene Pliego

Coordinator - Lead Admissions
Department
Admission

Alexus Harrison

Teacher - 3rd Grade
Department
Lower School

Alicia Carman

Teacher - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Alicyn Bolland

Advancement - Development Logistics/Volunteer Coordinator
Department
Advancement

Allie Marks

Advancement - Development/Events Coordinator
Department
Advancement

Amy Davis

Title I Specialist 3-5
Department
Student Support

Amy Fox

Teacher - Reading Support Specialist 11-12
Department
Student Support

Andrea Carman

Aide - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Andrew Gillott

Teacher - 7th/8th Language Arts
Department
Upper School

Andrew Pearce

Teacher - Coach, Title
Department
Upper School

Andrew Perschbacher

Teacher - HS Humane Letters
Department
Upper School

Angela Brueske

Teacher - HS Bible/Writing
Department
Upper School

Angie Evans

Admin Assistant - Receptionist
Department
Admin Support

Ann Snyder

School Nurse
Department
Admin Support

Anna Horner

Teacher - 2-5 Multilingual Specialist
Department
Student Support

April Scott

Lunch Scanner
Department
All School

Aubree Rosen

Teacher - 4th Grade
Department
Lower School

Bailey Griffith

Teacher - 10th-12th Grade Math
Department
Upper School

Ben Johnson

Director - HS; 11th/12th Math
Department
Upper School

Bethany Michaelson

Title I Specialist K-2
Department
Student Support

Brandon Wald

Dean - Students - US; Teacher - 6th Bible
Department
Upper School

Brian Kite

Teacher - US Math, Reading Support, Health
Department
Student Support

Catherine Tong

Teacher - LS Art
Department
Lower School

Celeste Moss

Teacher - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Charissa Register

Title I Specialist 6-8 Reading
Department
Student Support

Chris Thompson

Teacher - HS Science
Department
Upper School

Christina Bast

Social Worker - LS
Department
Student Support

Christine Hart-Myhre

Teacher - 5th Grade
Department
Lower School

Christopher Fluharty

Facilities - School Maintenance
Department
Facilities

Crispina Portillo Flores

Lunch Server
Department
Food Service

Darrell Gillespie

Head of Family Ministry/LS Dean
Department
Leadership Team

DaVonne Cottrell

Health Assistant/Transportation Liaison
Department
Admin Support

Debbie Harris

Director - K-2; LS Title I Instructional Coach
Department
Lower School

Diane Gullman

Teacher - Special Teacher
Department
Lower School

Dominic Crowl

Teacher - 1st Grade
Department
Lower School

Doug Hurley

Facilities - Maintenance
Department
Facilities