Staff directory

The faculty & staff of Hope Academy are part of a covenant community who embrace our Faith & Life Covenant  and Statement of Faith. Our teachers are masters of their craft and are dedicated to bringing the best classical Christ-centered education to our students.

  • All
  • Admin Support
  • Admission
  • Advancement
  • All School
  • Athletics
  • Building
  • Facilities
  • Family Ministry
  • Finance
  • Food Service
  • Human Resources
  • IT
  • Leadership Team
  • Lower School
  • Nurse
  • Special Listing
  • Student Support
  • Upper School
All
  • All
  • Admin Support
  • Admission
  • Advancement
  • All School
  • Athletics
  • Building
  • Facilities
  • Family Ministry
  • Finance
  • Food Service
  • Human Resources
  • IT
  • Leadership Team
  • Lower School
  • Nurse
  • Special Listing
  • Student Support
  • Upper School

Melanie Fisher

Librarian
Department
Lower School

Melissa Horton

Teacher - 4th Grade
Department
Lower School

Melissa Wierzba

Title I Specialist 3-5
Department
Student Support

Michael Devereaux

Teacher - 9th Grade Humane Letters
Department
Upper School

Michaela Maupin

Coordinator - Marketing and Communications
Department
Advancement

Michelle Kurras

Teacher - 6th Math/Science
Department
Upper School

Michelle Vanderveen

Aide - 2nd Grade
Department
Lower School

Nathan Ziegler

Principal - US
Department
Leadership Team

Nathanael Smith

Teacher - K Music
Department
Lower School

Nicki Stark

Teacher - US Learning Specialist
Department
Student Support

Nicole Moore

Aide - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Noele Orellana

Teacher - Kindergarten Foundations
Department
Lower School

Patricia Angeles

Lunch Server
Department
Food Service

Patrick Claytor

Teacher - MS Latin & 9th Bible/Writing
Department
Upper School

Pete Ziegler

Title II US Instructional Coach
Department
Upper School

Phyllis Gregg

Teacher - 7th/10th Math
Department
Upper School

Rasheda

Main Office Support & Lunch Scanner
Department
Food Service

Rebecca Moncur

Teacher - ELL - K-2, Title III
Department
Student Support

Rena Hall

Director - 3-5; Tech Integration Specialist
Department
Lower School

Rick Hurlbut

Teacher - HS Humane Letters
Department
Upper School

Rochelle Sadie

Teacher - 1st Grade
Department
Lower School

Rosalba Vazquez

Lunch Server
Department
Food Service

Russ Gregg

Head of School
Department
Leadership Team

Samantha Siemsen

Teacher - 4th Grade
Department
Lower School

Sandra Hayden

Aide - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Sara Neterer

Advancement - Gifts Processor & Accounts Receivables
Department
Advancement

Sarah Holden

School Nurse
Department
Nurse

Scott Severson

Partner Relations & Development Assistant
Department
Advancement

Sean Sweat

Teacher - 3rd Grade
Department
Lower School

Shalom Ross

Teacher - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Shannon Chislom

Upper School Admin Assistant
Department
Upper School

Stephanie Dietsche

Aide - Kindergarten
Department
Lower School

Stephanie Englar

Teacher - 1st Grade
Department
Lower School

Steve Carlisle

Teacher - 7th/8th Grade Bible
Department
Upper School

Steve Quiggle

Teacher - 7th/8th Science
Department
Upper School

Susan DeYoung

Title I Specialist K-2
Department
Lower School