Staff directory

The faculty & staff of Hope Academy are part of a covenant community who embrace our Faith & Life Covenant  and Statement of Faith. Our teachers are masters of their craft and are dedicated to bringing the best classical Christ-centered education to our students.

  • All
  • Admin Support
  • Admission
  • Advancement
  • All School
  • Athletics
  • Building
  • Facilities
  • Family Ministry
  • Finance
  • Food Service
  • Human Resources
  • IT
  • Leadership Team
  • Lower School
  • Nurse
  • Special Listing
  • Student Support
  • Upper School
All
  • All
  • Admin Support
  • Admission
  • Advancement
  • All School
  • Athletics
  • Building
  • Facilities
  • Family Ministry
  • Finance
  • Food Service
  • Human Resources
  • IT
  • Leadership Team
  • Lower School
  • Nurse
  • Special Listing
  • Student Support
  • Upper School

Hannah Randall

Teacher - HS Spanish
Department
Upper School

Heather Marshall

Teacher - Reading Support; Title I Specialist 6-8 Reading
Department
Student Support

Heather Timm

Teacher - LS PE and Athletics Admin
Department
Lower School

Heidi Hoilien

Director - Student Support
Department
Student Support

Hugh Brown

Teacher - 3-12 Phy Ed/Health
Department
Upper School

Jamie Olson

Manager - Development
Department
Advancement

Jane Rasmuson

Teacher - 5th Grade
Department
Lower School

Janette Takata

Office Admin and Operations Assistant
Department
Food Service

Jeanne Rylander

Teacher - US General Music
Department
Upper School

Jessy Olson

Aide - 2nd Grade
Department
Lower School

Jim Stigman

Head of Institutional Advancement
Department
Leadership Team

Jim Wald

Facility and Operations Consultant
Department
Facilities

John Choi

Teacher - HS Bible/Writing
Department
Upper School

John Villas

Head of Finance and Operations
Department
Leadership Team

Joni Cagney

Teacher - 2nd Grade
Department
Lower School

Julia Madigan

Grant Expansion Specialist
Department
Advancement

Kaili Grandville

Coordinator - Admission
Department
Admission

Kara Schumann

Director - Admission
Department
Leadership Team

Katie DeKam

Teacher - ELL - K,6
Department
Lower School

Kayla Kauffman

Teacher - US Technology, Tech Integration Specialist
Department
IT

Kelby Brothen

Director - Athletics & Facilities
Department
Athletics

Kelvin Simms

Teacher - 6th History/Language Arts
Department
Upper School

Kevin Farmer

Head of Family Ministry
Department
Leadership Team

Kevin Morris

Building Engineer
Department
Facilities

Kim Pike

Coordinator - Main Office
Department
Admin Support

Kristin Stitt

Teacher - 1-5 Music
Department
Lower School

LaToyra Mitchum

Admission Recruiter
Department
Admission

Lauren Gin

Teacher - 3rd Grade
Department
Lower School

Leeanne Lane

Aide - 1st Grade, US Piano Accompanist
Department
Lower School

Leslie Smith

Principal - LS
Department
Leadership Team

Lisa CasaDeCalvo

Dean of College, Career, and Student Ministry
Department
Upper School

Loren Chantland

Teacher - LS Art
Department
Lower School

Lucy Olson

Educational Assessment Specialist
Department
Student Support

Luz Maria Herrera

Lead Custodian
Department
Facilities

Mark Pautsch

Director - IT
Department
IT

Mayra Carassco

Lunch Server
Department
Food Service